The piping plover (Charadrius melodus) is a small shorebird that nests on mostly sandy and somewhat barren beaches with some pebbles, shells, scattered beach grass and small plants. Their nests are located above the mean high tide mark and consist of small indented “scrapes” in the sand while the eggs blend in closely with the landscape, resembling small speckled stones. They tend to avoid nesting in areas with a lot of human activity, although they have been known to nest in close proximity to heavy recreational use areas. Major threats to eggs and young chicks are predators such as crows and foxes as well as human activities such as off-road vehicles, pedestrians and unleashed dogs. A major threat to the species is a general loss of nesting habitat mostly due to human development. Tides and storm surges are continuing to overwash higher elevations on our coasts due to rising sea levels and greater storm surges. What would be newly created nesting habitat for nesting shorebirds (replacing older areas, now inaccesible due to tidal inundation), is now restricted by existing development along our shorelines.
Every spring, piping plovers return to the sandy beaches of Long Island to nest (most birds even returning to the same beaches each year). The East End is known for its beautiful beaches, and between us (humans) and the birds, there is only so much beach to go around during the summer months. Because the species is federally endangered and threatened in New York State, specific protection of their nesting habitat is required. Sharing these valuable resources (our beaches) is a fair option for us to provide these beach nesting shorebirds, and we do this each year by giving up a portion of our beaches during the nesting season (April through August). By offering this shared space, we are also actively respecting and maintaining the integrity of our natural landscapes on which we also inherently depend. In the end, we are inspiring a better living environment for all of us!